CRACK WikiUnofficial · HATCH CORP field manual Get it on Steam ↗
WikiEquipment
Equipment

Workbots & Automation

How CRACK's workbots (robots) work: unlocking the robotics bay, powering them on, upgrading with minerals, breakdowns and repairs, plus the related achievements.

Updated 2026-10-28 1 min read 5 sections View as Markdown

Workbots are small two-legged robots that automate part of the cracking routine. Players and previews call them the biggest mid-game power spike.

Unlocking

  • The robotics bay opens partway through progression via work orders.
  • Buy a workbot and power it on for Automation (50.1%, the second most common achievement).

Upgrading

  • Workbots stand on marked pads where you upgrade them.
  • Some minerals from the egg depths are spent on robot upgrades instead of being sold.
  • Fully upgrade one bot to max level for Overclocked (12.7%).

Breakdowns & repairs

  • Workbots can break down during shifts, and you have to repair them.
  • Repairing 10 bots unlocks IT Specialist (13.9%).
  • In Chill Mode, bots never break down, so IT Specialist needs standard mode.

Tips

  • Buy your first bot as soon as the bay opens. It pays for itself over the next shifts.
  • Spread bots around the egg to avoid concentrating agitation in one spot.
  • In co-op, give one player the Engineer role for purchases, upgrades and repairs.

Achievements

AchievementRequirementPlayers
AutomationPower on a workbot50.1%
IT SpecialistRepair 10 Workbots13.9%
OverclockedFully upgrade a Workbot to max level12.7%

Quick answers

How do you get workbots in CRACK?

Workbots unlock mid-game when the robotics bay opens through work order progress. Buy one and power it on to earn the Automation achievement.

How do you upgrade workbots in CRACK?

Workbots are upgraded at their pads, and some minerals from the egg's depths are used for robot upgrades. Fully upgrading one bot to max level unlocks Overclocked.